Are you looking for permanent makeup pigments? These are the inks that are being used the most to create aesthetic changes in the face, and the body. There is an impressive variety and the professional tattoo and semi-permanent makeup and permanent makeup has the responsibility to understand their differences and the benefits using each one.

Is permanent makeup pigments the same as tattoo inks? Tattoos and micropigmentation are not the same, although both techniques are used to decorate your skin are many differences between them.

  • Depth of the dermis: The tattoo is a technique in which the ink is deposited in a deep layer of skin called dermis, while micropigmentation deposits the pigments in the epidermis, the outermost layer of our skin.
  • The duration: On the other hand, the difference between a cosmetic tattoo or permanent cosmetics

It differs with the makeup pigments in how long it lasts on the skin, as the name says, the tattoo inks are made for the rest of life, while the pigments have a short duration time, at least 8 The design will be months when it is time for retouching.

 

How permanent makeup pigments are made

Makeup artists can use natural pigments, there are two types of natural pigments: organic and inorganic. Organic pigments come from plants and animals. Inorganic pigments are made with earths and minerals. According to their origin they have different extraction methods.

For example; The indigo pigment was obtained from the plant of the same name, Indigofera tinctoria, cultivated in India since ancient times. In colonial America, its elaboration was common.

On the other hand, carmine is a red pigment that is obtained by spraying the insect called cochineal (Dactylopius coccus).

In Peru and Mexico it has been traditionally processed for hundreds of years. The Incas used it to dye cotton and alpaca, at present it is used to give color to lipsticks, candies, ice creams and paints.

It is possible that synthetic or artificial pigments are used in semi-permanent make-up, these are produced in laboratories through chemical reactions.

The disadvantage of this type of permanent makeup pigments is that it can cause allergies in the skin, so it is essential that a tolerance test be done before starting to use the pigments.

One of the first pigments manufactured in this way was white lead or white lead, about 2400 years ago. Historically, white lead was common in Greek prehistory and until the 19th century it was the only white pigment that artists used for oil painting.